RESOURCES

Resources
NEWSLETTER
Thailand Announced a 4-Year Smart Visa to Attract Foreign Talents

On Friday 18th August 2017, the Prime Minister’s Delivery Unit announced that the NRSRC (National Reform, Strategy and Reconciliation Committee) approved the so-called “Smart Visa” to welcome foreign talents in Thailand.  The Smart Visa is a simplified, fast-track procedure for four types of foreign talents to obtain a visa for Thailand.  It is very inspired by the French Tech visa launched in June 2017.

The Smart Visa will be opened to four categories of people, (i) investors; (ii) startup entrepreneurs, (iii) high-levels executives and (iv) high skilled professionals and will offer the following benefits:-

  • 4-year visa
  • It is extended to the spouse and children of the Smart Visa holder
  • annual reporting to the authorities (against 90 days for a Non-B Visa holder)
  • No work permit is required.


The details of eligibility and the application procedure should be released shortly.


AUTHOR
LawPlus Ltd.
Unit 1401, 14th Floor, Abdulrahim Place 990 Rama IV Road, Bangkok 10500, Thailand
Tel: +662 636 0662
Fax: +662 636 0663
LawPlus Myanmar Ltd.
Room 517 Yangon International Hotel No. 330 Corner of Ahlone and Pyay Roads Dagon Township, Yangon, Myanmar
Tel: +95 (0)92 6111 7006
and +95 (0)92 6098 9752
 


The information provided in this article is general in nature and may not apply to any specific situation. Specific advice should be sought before taking any action based on the information provided. Under no circumstances shall LawPlus Ltd. or any of its directors, partners and lawyers be liable for any direct or indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage that results from the use of or the reliance upon the information contained in this article. Copyright © 2016 LawPlus Ltd.